Giloy Benefits And Uses

Giloy Benefits And Uses

GILOY

Botanical name:   Tinospora cordifolia

Family:- Menispermaceae

Common names:

  • Guduchi is a Sanskrit word which means “ That protects body from diseases”.
  • Another name for this herb is “ Amrita” which refers to the “ Heavenly elixir” according to Hindu Mythology.
  • Giloy is also called as ‘Amruta‘ in Sanskrit which means “Nectar”.
  • Giloy is known as “Madhunashini” -“ Destroyer of Sugar

Chemical Constituents:-

Tinospora contains diverse phytochemicals including

  • Alkaloids
  • Phytosterols
  • Glycosides
  • Columbin
  • Tinosporaside
  • Jatrorhizine
  • Palmatine
  • Berberine
  • Tembeterinet
  • Tinocordifolioside
  • Phenylpropene disaccharides
  • Choline
  • Tinosporic acid
  • Tinosporan
  • Tinosporon
  • Tinosporide

Giloy Benefits And Uses

1. RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • Giloy reduces several respiratory problems such as chest tightness, shortness of breath, coughing, wheezing etc.

2. GILOY FOR SKIN

  •  Giloy contains anti-aging properties that help reduce dark spots, pimples, fine lines and wrinkles.

3. HYPOGLYCEMIC EFFECTS OF GILOY

  • Currently available oral anti-diabetic synthetic drugs in the management of diabetes partially can compensate for metabolic derangements.
  • It has been reported that 1-2 substituted pyrrolidines isolated from the stem of Guduchi are responsible for anti-diabetic activity.
  • It helps to enhance the production of insulin which ultimately controls the blood sugar levels.

4. DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

Giloy improves digestion and reduces digestion-related problems like diarrhea, colitis, vomiting, hyperacidity etc.

5. GILOY AS AN IMMUNITY BOOSTER

  • This herb activates the immune system of the body and increases the vitality in a person.
  • It is full of antioxidants and helps to release toxins from the body.

6. GILOY FOR CHRONIC FEVER

  • In Ayurveda, two factors cause fever- Ama (toxic remains in the body due to improper digestion) and the second one is due to some foreign particles.
  • Giloy acts in chronic, recurrent fever, it is an anti-inflammatory, antipyretic herb which helps to boosts immunity to fight against infections and also helps in early recovery.

7. GILOY AS A STRESS RELIEVER

  • Giloy calms the body and is an excellent remedy to reduce mental stress and anxiety.
  • It calms the body and has the power to enhance memory and cognitive functions.

Read Also: Hairfall: Types, Patterns, Causes

Note:- There are no such serious complications of consuming giloy since it is a natural and safe herbal remedy. However since in some cases the uses of giloy can cause constipation and lower blood sugar levels if taken in high doses. Also, it should be avoided in pregnancy and breastfeeding conditions.

Related Articles

Best Ayurvedic Hair Oil for Hair Growth

Best Ayurvedic Hair Oil for Hair Growth

Best Ayurvedic Hair Oil for Hair Growth: Today lot of options are available in market for Hair oils & it’s really difficult to choose among them. We can’t totally rely on every herbal packaging products just by seeing an “AYURVEDIC, HERBAL OR ORGANIC” tags. India is known for Ayurveda that relies on herbal treatment. Best […]
Read more
World Food Safety Day

World Food Safety Day

World Food Safety Day (WFSD) celebrated on 7 June 2021 which aims to draw attention and inspire action to help prevent, detect and manage foodborne risks, contributing to food security, human health, economic prosperity, agriculture, market access, tourism and sustainable development. This year’s theme, ‘Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow’, stresses that production and […]
Read more
How to Reduce Dark circles

How to Reduce Dark circles?

DARK CIRCLES Skin is the outermost covering of the human body and also the largest organ. We all have different skin types may it be oily, dry, or normal skin but the basic structure is the same for all beings. Basically, the skin is made up of 3 layers- 1. Epidermis (the outermost layer) 2. […]
Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart Items

Empty cart

No products in the cart.

Return to Shop
Search for:
X