Benefits of Seabuckthorn, What is Seabuckthorn?

Benefits of Seabuckthorn

What is Seabuckthorn?

  • Sea Buckthorn is a golden-orange berry commonly considered as “Superfruit”
  • Sea buckthorn an ancient crop had gained worldwide attention, mainly for its nutritional & medicinal value as the berries contain different kinds of nutrients & bioactive compounds including vitamins, fatty acids, free amino acids, etc.
  • The Sea buckthorns are deciduous shrubs that typically range from 0.5 to 6 m in height
  • They can survive temperatures as low as – 40°C & are both drought and salt tolerant
  • Basically, it’s berries are used for various purposes
  • The Seabuckthorn berry, also known as “The Wonder berry”, “Leh berry” and “Ladakh gold”, is among the most nutritious among various fruits

Active components of Seabuckthorn 

  • Seabuckthorn berries are approximately one-third of the size of a blueberry, yet packs 12 times the amount of vitamin C as compared to an Orange
  • Sea buckthorn is rich in various vitamins, minerals
  • It is naturally full of antioxidants
  • The seeds and leaves are also particularly rich in Quercetin, a flavonoid linked to lower blood pressure and a reduced risk of heart disease
  • Berries contain Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron and Phosphorus
  • They also contain good amounts of Folate, Biotin and Vitamins B1, B2, B6, C and E
  • Sea buckthorn oil is one of the only plant foods known to provide all four Omega Fatty Acids — Omega-3, Omega-6, Omega-7 and Omega-9

Benefits of Seabuckthorn

  • Reduces Obesity
  • Improves Digestion
  • Improves Respiratory functions
  • Boosts natural Immunity
  • Beneficial in Skin Disorders
  • Improves Eyesight
  • Manage Blood Pressure
  • Anti-aging effect
  • Prevents infections

BUY NOW Sea Buckthorn Juice

Seabuckthorn Oil Benefits

  • Valuable substances contained in sea buckthorn oil play an important role in enhancing a beautiful skin and healthy appearance
  • It’s unique unsaturated fatty acids- Palmitoleic Acid (Omega-7) & Gamma-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6), gives Sea Buckthorn Oil skin regeneration & repair properties
  • Sea buckthorn oil also improves blood circulation, facilitates oxygenation of the skin & easily penetrates through the epidermis
  • Boosts Collagen levels, reduces inflammation caused by harmful UV rays of the sun
  • Helps alleviate skin dryness
  • Rich in omega-3 and 6 fatty acids, Sea Buckthorn helps to boost the elasticity of the skin – keeping early signs of ageing at bay
  • When used topically, sea buckthorn can work as a strong hydrating agent for dry skin

Seabuckthorn juice for Strong Immune System

  • Protect body against various infections due to high flavonoid content in the oil
  • It strengthen the immune system by increasing resistance to illnesses
  • Due to rich source of Vitamin C, E and Omega-3 oils, Sea Buckthorn berries act as an immunity booster

Seabuckthorn in Uttarakhand

Sea buckthorn is wildly found in Uttarakhand Himalaya since time immemorial and its fruit juice was in local use by the tribal and ethnic community in district Uttarkashi, Chamoli and Pithoragarh.

Seabuckthorn Side Effects

  • As a food, sea buckthorn is probably safe
  • Very few side effects from sea buckthorn have been reported.
  • In some people who had High Blood Pressure- Swelling, HeadacheDizziness and Palpitations were noted
  • Pregnancy and breast-feeding mothers should avoid intake of this juice
    Sea buckthorn might slow blood clotting when taken as a medicine
  • Sea buckthorn might lower blood pressure when taken as a medicine

Conclusion

Sea buckthorn is a unique plant. Its oil is very rich in fatty acids and could play an important role in several activities related to human health. It is possible to conclude that Sea Buckthorn is a promising product due to its diversity of fatty acids and its unique composition of the Omega-7 fatty acids group and these fatty acids have a strong relation with human health.

Related Articles

Best Ayurvedic Hair Oil for Hair Growth

Best Ayurvedic Hair Oil for Hair Growth

Best Ayurvedic Hair Oil for Hair Growth: Today lot of options are available in market for Hair oils & it’s really difficult to choose among them. We can’t totally rely on every herbal packaging products just by seeing an “AYURVEDIC, HERBAL OR ORGANIC” tags. India is known for Ayurveda that relies on herbal treatment. Best […]
Read more
hair

Hairfall : Types, Patterns, Causes

Hair adds to your personality Want to know about your hair? So let’s get some knowledge of our hair as per Modern and Ayurvedic prospects :- Introduction:- Hair is a protein filament made up of Keratin protein. Hair grows everywhere in external surface except in mucous membrane (like palms, lips, soles). Hair growth vary from […]
Read more
Saffron for Skin

Saffron for Skin

One of the most expensive & precious spices used in the kitchen possesses many beauty & health benefits. It IS known as “Kumkum” in Sanskrit due to its bright color. It is one of the most expensive spices in the World as many flowers are plucked to attain just 1 gram of saffron. It is a dried […]
Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart Items

Empty cart

No products in the cart.

Return to Shop
Search for:
X